Benefits And Uses of Olive Oil Head Massage Oil

Description

Most olive oil comes from Spain, Italy and Greece where the soil and warm temperatures are ideal for growth. Although it can take up to ten years for an olive tree to bear fruit, it can live for over 600 years. Olive oil is widely used in cooking and is regarded as effective in combating high cholesterol levels, due to its monounsaturated fatty acids. Several grades of olive oil are available; extra-virgin olive oil is considered superior as it is obtained from the first pressing of the olives.

Therapeutic use

This oil was the first to be used in beauty treatments by ancient Egyptians, who saw it as a gift from their goddess Isis. Olive oil is excellent for chapped, scaly skin conditions such as eczema. It also relieves sore, tense muscles and reduces swelling. Its warming effects make it suitable for winter use. When CD applied to the scalp, it can make the hair

Benefits And Uses of Olive Oil Head Massage Oil Photo Gallery



Maybe You Like Them Too

Leave a Reply