Benefits And Uses of Neem Oil Head Massage Oil

Neem oil is pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem, an evergreen tree found in abundance in southern India and now introduced to many other areas of the tropics. Its name in Sanskrit means ‘reliever of sickness’ and it is mentioned in ancient texts. Hindus consider the neem tree sacred and various parts are used in rituals and ceremonies. Neem oil is generally light to dark brown, bitter with a strong odour that has been compared to the mixed odours of peanut and garlic. The oil is obtained through crushing the seed kernels, either through cold pressing or through a process incorporating temperature controls. It can also be obtained by solvent extraction – this version is of a lower quality than the cold-pressed oil and is mostly used in soap manufacture.

Benefits And Uses of Neem Oil Head Massage Oil Photo Gallery




Therapeutic use

Neem oil is used in India and Bangladesh for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body and hand creams) and in the treatment of a wide range of conditions. Ancient Ayurvedic writings report its benefits in treating skin diseases, inflammation and fever, and more recently it has been used to treat rheumatic disorders and as an insect repellent. A few drops of neem oil mixed with sweet almond is a common treatment for head lice. Its anti-microbial quality makes it an excellent choice for hair problems, particularly stubborn dandruff and fungal infections such as ringworm. It can be blended with other oils to disguise its aroma.

Leave a Reply

84 − = 80