Benefits And Uses of Coconut Oil Head Massage Oil

This oil originates from the fruits of the hardy coconut palm that thrives on dry sandy soils such as those in the Philippines, Sri Lanka and India. Coconut palms are abundant in the Kerala region of Southern India, which is often referred to as ‘the land of coconuts’. The Sanskirt name ‘kalpa vriksha’ means ‘the tree that provides all necessities of life’. Pure coconut oil has a creamy-white colour, a waxy appearance and a distinct aroma. It is solid at room temperature and needs to be gently heated before use, either in the therapist’s hands or placed in warm water, to liquefy the oil. The type of coconut oil most widely available in the West is referred to as ‘fractionated’, which is produced by heating the oil and removing the top liquid fraction. This results in odourless oil with a clear light texture that penetrates the skin well, making it suitable as base oil for aromatherapy and massage. Coconut oil is slow to oxidise and has a long shelf-life. Studies show the health benefits of using coconut oil in the diet.

Benefits And Uses of Coconut Oil Head Massage Oil Photo Gallery




Therapeutic use

According to Ayurvedic classics, coconut oil nourishes the body, increases strength and is reputed to reduce premature ageing. It is traditionally used in spring and is used commercially in skin and hair care products, as well as sunscreens. Its emollient qualities are excellent for moisturising skin and hair and it can relieve disorders such as psoriasis and dandruff. Its cooling nature is beneficial in cases of excess pitta. The use of coconut oil medicated with herbs is widespread in India. Different preparations of coconut oil promote luxurious hair growth and protect the skin from infections. For some head conditions, such as lice, an application of coconut oil medicated with palm roots is an effective treatment.

Coconut oil has cooling qualities

Leave a Reply

1 + 3 =